JAIME J. BAUTISTA
Secretary, Department of Transportation
Chairperson, CAAP Board (DOTr)
Educational Attainments
  • Bachelor of Science in Commerce, Major in Accounting (Magna Cum Laude) Colegio de San Juan de Letran, Intramuros, Manila (1973-1977)
  • Certified Public Accountant
Work Experience
  • Secretary, Department of Transportation
  • Members, Board of Directors
    • Belle Corporation (25 June 2021 – 29 June 2022)
    • Premium Leisure Corp. (25 June 2021 – 29 June 2022)
    • Nickel Asia Corp. (04 June 2021 – 29 June 2022)
    • Cosco Capital, Inc. (18 August 2020 – 29 June 2022)
    • Phil. Bank of Communications (14 July 2020 – 29 June 2022)
    • Alphaland Corp. (18 Sept. – 29 June 2022)
    • Airspeed International Corp. (20 Jan. 2020 – 29 June 2022)
    • Gothong Southern Shipping Lines (02 Dec. – 29 June 2022)
  • Member, Board of Trustees
    • Philippine Airlines, Inc.
    • Philippine Eagle Foundation (Vice Chairman)
    • International School of Sustainable Tourism
  • Philippine Airlines, Inc.
    • President & COO (2004-2012, 2014-2019)
    • Executive Vice President (1999-2003)
    • SVP-Finance & Chief Financial Officer (1994-1999)
    • Vice President-Comptroller (1993-1994)
  • PAL Holdings Corp.
    • University of the East – President (2004-2012, 2014-2019)
  • University of the East – Board of Trustees (1991 – 2022)
  • UERM Memorial Medical Center
    • Macroasia Corp. – Member, Board of Trustees (1991 – 2022)
  • Macroasia Corp.
    • Treasurer & Member, Board of Directors
  • Macroasia Airport Services Corp.
    • Chairman & Member, Board of Directors
  • Macroasia Catering Services Corp.
    • Treasurer & Member, Board of Directors
  • Macroasia Properties Dev’t. Corp. – Member, Board of Directors
  • Tan Yan Kee Foundation, Inc. – Treasurer
  • ETON Properties Philippines, Inc.
    • Member, Board of Directors (2004-2008)
  • PNB Forex – President (2003-2004)
  • Air Philippines, Inc
    • President & Chief Executive Officer (2003-2004)
  • Asian Alcohol Corporation
    • Vice President & General Manager (1992-1993)
  • Held various managerial positions in different companies of the Lucio Tan Group of Companies (1980-1991)
  • SyCip, Gorres, Velayo & Co.
    • Auditor (1979-1980)